​2017 BSCA National Specialty

"Flying High In Ohio"

2017 BSCA National Specialty

Event Schedule​

​2017 BSCA National

"Schedule"

Sunday, April 23rd through Saturday, April 29th​


*Sunday, April 23: Tracking - 7:45 AM - Five Rivers Metro Parks in Germantown, Ohio


*Monday, April 24: Herding - 8:00 AM - Hado Bar Farm in Nova, Ohio


​*Tuesday, April 25: Agility-2 trials at Roberts Centre/Eukanuba Hall (Indoors) - Trial 1 Begins at 8:00 AM, ACT classes to follow.


​*Wednesday, April 26: Obedience/Rally - Roberts Centre/Eukanuba Hall (Indoors) - Trials Begin at 8:00 AM

​​                                        Welcome Party/Parade of Titleholders & Rescues - Roberts Centre/Eukanuba Hall - 6:30 PM


​*Thursday, April 27: Sweepstakes (Puppy/Veteran) - Roberts Centre/Eukanuba Hall8:30 AM

                                     Messenger Dog- Roberts Centre/Eukanuba Hall -1:00 PM (Ring 1)

​                                        Canine Good Citizen - 1:00 PM (Ring 2)

​                                     Seminars -

                                              Grooming Seminar - Russ Beach - Begins at 1:00 PM (Adjacent to Grooming Area)

                                                   Genetics/DNA Seminar - Dr. Casey Knox - Begins at 3:30 PM (Franklin Meeting Room)

                                                   Junior Showmanship/Handling Seminar - Begins at 3:30 PM (Ring 2)

                                                   Nosework Seminar - Laurie McLaughlin - Begins at 5:00 PM (Ring 1)


​*Friday, April 28:  Genetics/DNA - Dr. Casey Knox - Begins at 7:00 AM (Repeat)

                                 Class Dogs - 8:30 AM -(Roberts Centre/Eukanuba Hall)​​Veteran Dogs follows immediately after

                                   Class Bitches - 1:00 PMVeteran Bitches follows immediately after

                                Junior Showmanship - Will Start 15 minutes after Veteran Bitches is completed.


​                               Friday Evening: Membership Meeting - Roberts Centre/Ballroom C - 7:00 PM


​*Saturday, April 29: Best of Breed- Roberts Centre/Eukanuba Hall - 9:00 AM

                                                                              To Follow Stud Dog/Brood Bitch/Brace

​                                   Banquet -Roberts Centre/Ballroom C

                                                              6:00 PM - Cocktails

                                                              6:30 PM - Awards